Club Championships

Club members can qualify for points towards various championships during the year, through both competing and marshalling. Rules and how to qualify for points can be found below.

Championship Rules

All you need to know about the various Club Championships and the trophies awarded can be found here:
C&A Club Championships 2018

For some events organised by other clubs, competitors may need to send copies of entry lists and results to the Championship Co-ordinator to claim points- see below.

Please send results to:

Will Hughes
willoh@outlook.com 31 Brig y Nant, Llangefni, Ynys Môn, LL77 7QD

2017 Championships

Results for 2017 have been compiled and the winners will be presented with their awards at the Annual Dinner on 17th February 2018 (see FORTHCOMING EVENTS). Thanks to Lee Matthews on his work in compiling the results.

Winners are:
Member of the Year (Don Mills Patron's Cup): Deio Hughes & Will Hughes
Runner-up Member of the Year (Irfonwy Jones Cup): Jamie Jones
Junior Female Member of the Year (Brenda Cup): Catrin Jôs
Junior Male Member of the Year (Ken Jones Junior Cup): Deio Hughes & Will Hughes
Lady Member of the Year (Olwen Cup): Rhian Jones
Novice Competitor of the Year (Ivor Jones Novice Cup): Will Hughes
Marshal of the Year (Marshal's Cup): Tecwyn Jones
National 'B' Competitor (Bryn Bras Cup): Tomos Williams
All Round Competitor (McNair Shield): Tomos Williams
All-Round Member (Joy Evans Trophy): Will Hughes
Autotest Champion (Ferodo Rose Bowl): Dafs Roberts 
North Wales Autotester (Dave Jones Challenge Shield): Will Hughes 
Car Trial Champion (Arthur Green Shield): Sion Griffith 
Road Rally Driver (Lee Matthews Cup): Sion Matthews
Road Rally Navigator (Kath Rumney Cup): Robert B. Jones
Single Venue Stage Rally Driver (Vera Cup): Eric Roberts
Single Venue Stage Rally Co-driver (Regent Cup): Tomos Williams
Forest Stage Rally Driver (Campbell Cup): Robin Williams
Forest Stage Rally Co-driver (John Collinge Rose Bowl): Peredur Davies
Lady Competitor of the Year (Jubilee Cup): Chloe Thomas
Lady Rally Driver of the Year (Godiva Cup): Sioned Gayther
MAS Challenge Autotest Driver (The 'A' Cup): Will Hughes
MAS Challenge PCA Driver (The 'M' Cup): Robert Owen
MAS Challenge PCA Passenger (The 'S' Cup): Alan Owen 
Navigation Run Champion (Catrin Cup): Jamie Jones
Duncan's Navigation Challenge (Duncan's Romer): Rhian Jones
Icicle Navigation Run (The Icicle Tankard): Derwyn Roberts & Merfyn Williams
The Gary Matthews Achievement Award: Eric Roberts
The Dewi Hughes Memorial Trophy: Jim Jones

2016 Championships

Winners of the various 2016 Club Championships are listed here: 2016 Club Champions

  • Pentraeth Group
  • Motor Sports Association
  • Association of North Western Car Clubs
  • Welsh Association of Motor Clubs
  • Barnes Auto Engineering