ANWCC Awards For C&A Members

20 Jan 2018

Several C&A Motor Club members have done well in some of the 2017 ANWCC championships.

Congratulations to the award winners

Final results have been published for the 2017 ANWCC (Association of North Western Car Clubs) championship season and several of our members have won awards, which will be presented at the Hallmark Hotel, Wilmslow, on the evening of Saturday 3rd February 2018. We congratulate them all, as well as the many others representing C&A Motor Club who have scored points over the year and helped the Club gain the runner-up position in the Inter-Club Championship for the second year. Well done to Knutsford & District Motor Club for winning that category.
Special mention to Peredur Davies, Rob Bryn Jones, Chloe Thomas, Dafydd Roberts, Eric Roberts and Tomos Williams for becoming overall Champion and/or Runner-Up in their championships. Although not receiving an award, Catrin Jôs finished a creditable fifteenth and second Junior in the Marshal's Championship.

Full final tables for all the 2017 ANWCC championships can be found here: ANWCC website

C&A Motor Club members winning awards (in alphabetical order):
Paul Cross – Top 10 in the Marshal’s Championship.
Siôn Cunniff – Class D Co-Driver Runner-Up in the North Wales Stage Rally Challenge.
Ifor Davies - Top 10 in the Marshal’s Championship.
Peredur Davies – Champion Navigator in the North Wales Road Rally Challenge; also Champion Expert Navigator and Junior Champion Navigator in the Road Rally Championship.
Meirion Gadd – Champion Novice Navigator in the North Wales Road Rally Challenge.
Iwan Griffith – Class C Runner-Up Driver in the North Wales Stage Rally Challenge.
Deio Hughes – Champion Novice Navigator in the Road Rally Championship; also Runner-Up Novice Navigator and 1400cc Champion Navigator in the North Wales Road Rally Challenge.
Rob Hughes – Class D Runner-Up Driver in the Stage Rally Championship and Class D Champion Driver in the North Wales Stage Rally Challenge.
Will Hughes – Third Novice Navigator in the North Wales Road Rally Challenge.
Huw Gwyn Jones – Champion Novice Driver and 1400cc Runner-Up Driver in the Road Rally Championship; also Runner-Up Novice Driver in the North Wales Road Rally Challenge.
Rob Bryn Jones – Champion Navigator and Non-English Champion Navigator; Champion Expert Navigator in the North Wales Road Rally Challenge; Class E Champion in the PCA Championship; and Runner-Up in the All-rounders Championship.
Carwyn Owen – Class B Champion Co-Driver in the Stage Rally Championship and the North Wales Stage Rally Challenge.
Emyr Owen – Class B Champion Driver in the Stage Rally Championship and the North Wales Stage Rally Challenge.
Robert J Owen – Junior Champion Driver in the North Wales Road Rally Challenge.
Dafydd Roberts – Runner-Up in the Autotest Championship.
Eric Roberts – Champion Driver in the Stage Rally Championship and Runner-up Driver in the North Wales Stage Rally Challenge.
Ieuan Roberts - Top 10 in the Marshal’s Championship.
Matthew Roberts – Class E Runner-Up Driver in the Stage Rally Championship.
Chloe Thomas – Runner-Up Navigator in the Ladies Rally Championship.
Dylan Thomas – Class D Champion Driver.
Tomos Williams – Runner-Up Co-Driver and Junior Champion in the North Wales Stage Rally Challenge; Class A Champion Co-Driver, Junior Champion Co-Driver and Novice Champion Co-Driver in the Stage Rally Challenge.

  • Motorsports UK
  • Association of North Western Car Clubs
  • Welsh Association of Motor Clubs
  • Pentraeth Group
  • Barnes Auto Engineering
  • Caernarfon Signs